Marula is a wild African tree that has been used by humans for thousands of years. There are groups of women that collect, dry, and hand press its kernels to make oil. Because the process to extract the oil is still very basic, at IWI we make sure that the marula oil that we use is fair trade and ethically sourced, which ensures that the women are paid a fair price for their marvelous work, and the wild trees stay protected.
Although argan oil has been the popular one for years, marula oil is known as the elixir of youth. It has 60% more antioxidants than argan oil, and an amazingly high content of fatty acids. Have you heard of a non-oily oil? Well, this is it. It won’t clog your pores, it’s incredibly light (and quickly absorbed), and does wonders for all skin types.
With regular use, it can improve the skin elasticity, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It helps protect the skin from the free radicals (sun, cold wind, pollution, etc.). It also firms, nourishes, tighten and brighten the skin. It’s the perfect primer too, leaving your skin smooth and hydrated (with a matte finish) while protecting it from the damaging impact of the synthetics and chemicals present in cosmetics.
If you’d like to add marula oil to your skin routine, try our marula oil facial serum, our rejuvenating night cream, or our rosehip & marula eye cream. You’ll fall in love!